Accident Summary Nr: 201175668 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Scaffolding

Accident Summary Nr: 201175668 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 05/11/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12034469205/12/20041751238130Advanced Interior Systems

Abstract: On May 11, 2004, Employee #1, maintenance personnel, was standing on a 3-ft metal sheet rocker bench (scaffolding) cleaning the door jams. The doorway connected the band room to building F on the construction site of a high school. He had constructed the scaffolding on a concrete platform on the band room location. The concrete platform was 30-in.-high with steps located on each of its sides. The scaffolding tipped off the concrete platform, causing him to fall to the concrete floor. The impact of the fall caused fractures to his elbow and injuries to his head. He was transferred to a medical center and was hospitalized for medical attention and postoperative treatment, lasting two days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, STRUCK AGAINST, FALL, ELBOW, SCAFFOLDING, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 2 5

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120344692 Hospitalized injury Fracture Plasterers