Accident Summary Nr: 201175619 - Employee burned by hot tar spill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120346564 | 05/12/2004 | 1761 | 238160 | Don C George Inc Dba George Roofing |
Abstract: On May 4, 2004, Employee #1, an experienced tar roofer, was starting in on clean-up after a job. He was given a mop to "thaw," meaning to soften the built-up tar in a tar bucket before wringing it out. He placed in the mop in a different container, a cooling but still hot tar kettle. The tar flashed and Employee #1 jerked back the mop, causing hot tar to spillout of the kettle onto his right hand and arm. He was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of second-degree burns to his right hand and forearm. Employee #1 had removed a long-sleeved shirt and long pants before starting to clean up.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120346564 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Other |