Accident Summary Nr: 201175593 - Employee Suffers Amputation Using Rip-Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125715037 | 04/02/2004 | 5712 | 337110 | Baku Corporation Dba Alder Creek Millwork |
Abstract: On March 10, 2004, Employee #1 was cutting plywood for cabinet construction. Employee #1 was using a Powermatic 10-in. circular ripsaw. Employee #1 was using both hands to hold a piece of wood down to the table and feeding it into the moving saw blade. The fence on the saw was set 3 in. from the blade with the saw guard in place. As Employee #1 was feeding the wood into the saw it became lodged in the blade and pulled his right hand into the moving saw blade amputating three fingers. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125715037 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |