Accident Summary Nr: 201175585 - Employee Fractures Leg in Fall from Electric Pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125716886 | 12/10/2003 | 3699 | 335999 | International Line Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 18, 2003 an employee was working from a power pole at a height of 42 feet when he fell. The employee was wearing a climbing belt and removed it to perform a point-to-point operation to get around a cross bar. A coworker was on the ground at the time of the accident and called emergency medical services. The Sacramento City Fire Department arrived at the scene and provided first aid to the employee. The employee was transported to U.C. Davis Medical Center, where he was hospitalized and treated for multiple fractures to his leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125716886 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electrical power installers and repairers |