Accident Summary Nr: 201175577 - Employee's fingers are injured by table saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120344320 | 04/28/2004 | 2431 | 321911 | Sierra Pacific Industries |
Abstract: On March 26, 2004, Employee #1, a Frame Prep Crewmember at a window manufacturing facility, was cutting a piece of wood sash on a 10-in. Delta table saw that had no guard on its blade. When the wood kicked back, his left index finger, middle finger and thumb contacted the rotating blade. He was hospitalized for lacerations.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120344320 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Milling and planing machine operators |