Accident Summary Nr: 201175569 - Employees finger amputated when caught in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120344312 | 04/28/2004 | 2431 | 321918 | Sierra Pacific Industries |
Abstract: On March 16, 2004, Employee #1, a finger joint operator, was operating a machine. He was keeping product at the right size by checking and measuring the finger joint being cut. He walked up to the table of the finger joint machine to take a piece of wood off the line as it came out of the finger joint machine cutting heads. His finger entered a small opening where the roof top chain goes onto its sprocket. This is a metal deck with the chain going under the deck at its junction with a flat chain. The tip of his right ring finger was crushed when the chain pinched it between the chain and metal deck. The tip of his finger was amputated at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120344312 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Milling and planing machine operators |