Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201175528 - Employee Fractures Leg When Struck By Trimmed Tree Branch

Accident Summary Nr: 201175528 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 04/06/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12571869204/27/20040172111332Pilot Hills Services, Llc

Abstract: On April 6, 2004, Employee #1, a supervisor for Pilot Hills LLC., was trimming an oak tree that was located in a vineyard in Pilot Hills, California. The branch was 14 to 16 feet off of the ground and approximately 18 feet from the base of the tree. Employee #1 placed his 20 foot aluminum extension ladder on the branch and then began to cut off a 4 foot long, 1 inch in diameter branch. He cut the branch with a chain saw. The branch fell and hit the base of his ladder, knocking him off of the ladder. Employee #1 fell to the ground, bounced, and hit part of the ladder. Employee #1 broke both legs when he fell. He was seriously injured and was hospitalized for more than a week.

Keywords: fracture, extension ladder, tree limb, chain saw, fall, struck by, tree trimming, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125718692 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, farm workers