Accident Summary Nr: 201175510 - Employee Amputates Finger with Hydraulic Shear

Accident Summary Nr: 201175510 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 04/06/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12574886304/28/20045093423930Ja Recycling Center

Abstract: Employee #1 was working at a metal recycling facility. He was cutting a rectangular piece of aluminum 1-foot by 1.5-feet using a Rigby Hydraulic Alligator Shear when he amputated his right index finger. He placed his hand in the point of operation and activated the shear using the foot pedal. Employee #1 was using the shear without properly adjusting the guard to within one inch of the material being cut. He was not properly trained to use the alligator shear and attached guards. He stated that the yellow guard was rarely ever moved. It was adjustable but was kept in the highest position possible above the materials being cut. This left a hazardous zone at the point of operation. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injury.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, SHEAR, FINGER, GUARD, FOOT CONTROL, POINT OF OPERATION, UNTRAINED, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125748863 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified