Accident Summary Nr: 201175510 - Employee Amputates Finger with Hydraulic Shear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125748863 | 04/28/2004 | 5093 | 423930 | Ja Recycling Center |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working at a metal recycling facility. He was cutting a rectangular piece of aluminum 1-foot by 1.5-feet using a Rigby Hydraulic Alligator Shear when he amputated his right index finger. He placed his hand in the point of operation and activated the shear using the foot pedal. Employee #1 was using the shear without properly adjusting the guard to within one inch of the material being cut. He was not properly trained to use the alligator shear and attached guards. He stated that the yellow guard was rarely ever moved. It was adjustable but was kept in the highest position possible above the materials being cut. This left a hazardous zone at the point of operation. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125748863 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |