Accident Summary Nr: 201175478 - Employee Receives Second-Degree Burns in Flash Fire

Accident Summary Nr: 201175478 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 05/14/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12034658005/26/20041721238320Safari Painting

Abstract: On May 14, 2004, Employee #1, a painter, was spraying lacquer primer on kitchen cabinets. He did not shut off the stove's pilot light during the preparation. As the painter was almost done, he heard a whoosh sound, saw a fireball erupt from the stove onto the cabinet above it and begin spreading. He attempted to put it out with a rag, but caught it and himself on fire. He left the burning house. The Fire Department responded, put out the fire, and called an ambulance to transport Employee #1 to the burn center of a hospital. He was hospitalized for 10 days to treat second-degree burns in the accident. The employer, who was not around during the painting, returned during the fire, saw Employee #1 and the ambulance leave. The employer did not report the occupational injury to the Division until 65 hours later. The employer was cited for not timely reporting an occupational injury, not having a Written Injury and Illness Prevention Program, nor a written Hazard Communication Program, and permitting an ignition source where flammable vapors exceeded 25 percent of the lower explosive limit.

Keywords: BURN, FIRE, SPRAY PAINTING, COMBUSTIBLE LIQUID, PAINTER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 2 5

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120346580 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Painters, construction and maintenance