Accident Summary Nr: 201175460 - Employee is impaled by piece of wood

Accident Summary Nr: 201175460 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 06/02/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12571365106/03/20042434337110Sunrise Mgmt Corp Dba Smc Cabinets

Abstract: On June 2, 2004, an employee of SMC Cabinets was operating a power feed rip saw to cut red oak lumber. The lumber that the employee was cutting would be used for stiles and rails for cabinet face frames. As the employee was feeding the lumber into the saw, it exploded and shot pieces of wood out. The piece of wood impaled the employee in his abdomen. The piece of wood was approximately 0.5-in. by 0.5-in. and about 12-in. long. A coworker witnessed the accident and called the shop foreman for help. The shop foreman called the emergency medical services. The employee was transported to UC Davis Hospital in Sacramento, where the piece of wood was removed. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: IMPALED, SAW, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125713651 Hospitalized injury Puncture Cabinet makers and bench carpenters