Accident Summary Nr: 201175452 - Employee Shoots Himself With Nail Gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120347562 | 09/03/2003 | 1521 | 236115 | Preszler Homes |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on July 31, 2003, Employee #1 was nailing blocks onto a girder with a pneumatic nail gun. Employee #1 was leaning over across the girder rather than going to the other side of the girder to nail the block straight on. Employee #1 pulled the gun up to the girder, with the gun pointed back at himself, the guns safety guard contacted the edge of the girder while the trigger was depressed causing a nail to fire. The nail struck Employee #1 in the stomach. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 5 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120347562 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Other |