Accident Summary Nr: 201175452 - Employee Shoots Himself With Nail Gun

Accident Summary Nr: 201175452 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 07/31/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12034756209/03/20031521236115Preszler Homes

Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on July 31, 2003, Employee #1 was nailing blocks onto a girder with a pneumatic nail gun. Employee #1 was leaning over across the girder rather than going to the other side of the girder to nail the block straight on. Employee #1 pulled the gun up to the girder, with the gun pointed back at himself, the guns safety guard contacted the edge of the girder while the trigger was depressed causing a nail to fire. The nail struck Employee #1 in the stomach. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: AIR PRESSURE, GIRDER, NAIL, CONSTRUCTION, HAND TOOL, STOMACH
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 1 5

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 120347562 Hospitalized injury Other Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior masonry
Fatality Cause: Other