Accident Summary Nr: 201175403 - Employee fractures foot in conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125718726 | 05/05/2004 | 0173 | 111335 | Bob And Sue Vanella Dba Vanella Farms |
Abstract: On April 24, 2004, Employee #1, truck driver for Bob Vanella Farms, was working under the direction and control of the North Valley Ag Service. North Valley Ag Service paid Vanella Farms for the services of their Equipment and Operator, Employee #1. Employee #1 was hauling fertilizer, Ammonia, to North Valley Ag Services. Employee #1 pulled his loaded tractor trailer next to the fertilizer warehouse and helped a coworker, a North Valley Ag Services employee, to place the mobile conveyor under the trailer to begin unloading. The coworker left and Employee #1 waited for the truck to be unloaded and he cleaned up around the conveyor and in front of the warehouse. The coworker returned and together they moved the elevator out from under the trailer. Employee #1 moved the truck forward and aligned second trailer up with the door to the warehouse. His parked truck was so close to the building in front and on the right that Employee #1 could not go around the front of the truck. Employee #1 was blocked and unable to pull the gate on truck after helping North Valley Ag Services coworker placed the conveyor into place under the second trailer. Employee #1 stepped over a conveyor that was turned on and pulled his left foot into the dip take up pulley. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for fractured foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125718726 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |