Accident Summary Nr: 201175387 - Employee found passed out in aerial lift truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125717132 | 02/18/2004 | 0783 | 561730 | Davey Tree Surgery |
Abstract: On January 22, 2004, Employee #1, a tree trimmer with Davey Tree Surgery, a tree trimming service, was observed by the foreman from the ground slumped over in the aerial device bucket. The foreman lowered Employee #1 to the ground, using the ground controls for the aerial device. Employee #1 was unconscious in the bucket of the aerial device. It is unknown why or how Employee #1 became unconscious. No signs of electrical contact were found on the aerial device or any of the tools used by Employee #1. The foreman did not notice any indication of contact. The electric company does not indicate any disruption of their power lines. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated as though he may have been shocked with electricity.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125717132 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |