Accident Summary Nr: 201175379 - Employee is killed when crushed by overturned tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 201175379 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 07/05/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12582477107/06/20040161111219Ag Labor, Inc.

Abstract: On July 5, 2004, Employee #1, a farm laborer, was driving a John Deere tractor, Model Number 4020, pulling a trailer with irrigation supplies on the trailer. As Employee #1 drove at the edge of a ditch at the side of a tomato field, the tractor went off the road and into the ditch. The tractor rolled over, pinning Employee #1 beneath it. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: UNEVEN GROUND, DITCH, ROLL-OVER, FARM MACHINERY, CRUSHED, INEXPERIENCE, TRACTOR, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125824771 Fatality Other Farm workers