Accident Summary Nr: 201175338 - Employee Injured Back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125712513 | 03/17/2004 | 8062 | 622110 | Tempus Llc Dba Emerald Health Services |
Abstract: At approximately 12:05 a.m. on March 10, 2004, an employee was starting her shift as a registered nurse at The Pediatric and Family Birth Center. She squatted to pull out the footrest portion of a Stryker sleep chair to convert it to a bed for a patient. As she pulled it out, she met resistance, but it clicked into place. However, when she pulled the mattress out the top portion of the chair, it caught on a corner of the wall that stuck out into the room, and she felt her back spasm. She was able to walk it off for a while but the pain soon became unbearable and she went to the hospital emergency room where a doctor prescribed medications. She suffered serious back injuries and was still in the hospital on March 17, 2004 during the inspection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125712513 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Registered nurses |