Accident Summary Nr: 201175338 - Employee Injured Back

Accident Summary Nr: 201175338 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 03/10/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12571251303/17/20048062622110Tempus Llc Dba Emerald Health Services

Abstract: At approximately 12:05 a.m. on March 10, 2004, an employee was starting her shift as a registered nurse at The Pediatric and Family Birth Center. She squatted to pull out the footrest portion of a Stryker sleep chair to convert it to a bed for a patient. As she pulled it out, she met resistance, but it clicked into place. However, when she pulled the mattress out the top portion of the chair, it caught on a corner of the wall that stuck out into the room, and she felt her back spasm. She was able to walk it off for a while but the pain soon became unbearable and she went to the hospital emergency room where a doctor prescribed medications. She suffered serious back injuries and was still in the hospital on March 17, 2004 during the inspection.

Keywords: HEALTH CARE WORKER, BACK, SPRAIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125712513 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Registered nurses