Accident Summary Nr: 201175312 - Employee dies of heart attack in company van
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125719252 | 04/24/2004 | 7335 | 541922 | Hedges Aerial Surveys |
Abstract: On April 24, 2004, Employee #1 worked for the company as an aerial photographer. Employee #1 loaded some film into a canister in preparation for a photo shoot. He placed the canister into the company van. Employee #1 told the owner of the company that he would be in the company van. The owner completed getting flight information and went to the van. The owner found Employee #1 slumped over sitting upright in the passenger seat of the van. Help was summoned, and Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the work site. The autopsy report determined that Employee #1 died from "myocardial infarction" due to "coronary artery disease."
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125719252 | Fatality | Other | Photographic process machine operators |