Accident Summary Nr: 201175239 - Employee Injures Hand Placing Item in Dumpster
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125712984 | 05/26/2004 | 5932 | 453310 | Women Escaping A Violent Environment |
Abstract: On May 11, 2004, Employee #1 was placing a typewriter inside of a metal dumpster. As she swung the typewriter up and over the edge of the dumpster, the weight of the typewriter came down and pinned her left middle finger on the edge of the metal dumpster. The impact of the typewriter on the tip of her finger severed the finger at the first joint. She was transferred to a medical center and was hospitalized for medical and postoperative treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125712984 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sales workers, other commodities |