Accident Summary Nr: 201175213 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125717173 | 02/08/2004 | 0781 | 541320 | Jose Mata Tree Service |
Abstract: On February 8, 2004, Employee #1, a tree trimmer, was standing approximately 20 ft up on the crotch of a tree as he was cutting off a large branching limb. The movement on the tree caused Employee #1 to loose his balance. He fell to the ground and was killed. At the time of accident, Employee #1 was not tied off or using any fall protective equipment. He was wearing fall protection prior to his fall. Then, he unbuckled his belt and continued cutting the large limb. The owner of the company claimed that Employee #1 was not an employee, just a friend helping trim the tree.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125717173 | Fatality | Other | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |