Accident Summary Nr: 201175189 - Employee is crushed by skid steer loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125716365 | 05/20/2004 | 4213 | 484121 | System Transport Inc |
Abstract: On September 20, 2004, Employee #1 was as a truck driver. He was helping off load the materials for a metal building. A unit of metal siding and roofing caused the Skid Steer Loader to tilt forward when the operator lifted the unit. Employee #1 stood beside the operator and instructed him to move under the load more to tilt it back. The operator did this and began lifting the unit. Employee #1 moved away and to the back of the operator, as the operator moved the unit off the truck bed. Unknown to the operator, Employee #1 went to the back of the Skid Steer Loader and lay across the engine compartment. It appears that Employee #1 was acting as a counter balance. The frame work of the Skid Steer Loader boom crushed Employee #1 between the boom and the engine compartment. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125716365 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |