Accident Summary Nr: 201175148 - Employee is injured when struck by hose
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125718213 | 01/15/2004 | 3533 | 333132 | United Wireline Company Services |
Abstract: Employee #1, the operator a of machine that perforated pipes that were placed in the ground by a drilling rig, was preparing to perforate a pipe when he was struck in the head by a kelly hose that broke. He was hospitalized with a skull fracture.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125718213 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drilling and boring machine operators |