Accident Summary Nr: 201175122 - Employee Fractures Leg When Run over by Skip Loader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125714857 | 03/29/2004 | 1541 | 236220 | S.J. Weaver Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 29, 2004, Employee #1 was run over by a skip loader as it was backing up. Employee #1 sustained three fractures to the left femur and a broken left ankle and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 5 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125714857 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Other |