Accident Summary Nr: 201175072 - Falling Concrete Panel Crushes And Kills Employee
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125717553 | 03/20/2004 | 5031 | 423310 | Ll&W Supply, Inc Dba: Cen-Cal Wall Board Supply |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on March 20, 2004, Employee #1, a truck driver, was delivering a load of concrete panels. The panels were 8-ft by 4-ft by 6-in. and weighed 1700 pounds. The panels had been loaded standing on edge and tilted inward toward the center of the trailer bed. During shipping the blocks and panels shifted to the right. The trailer was parked on the edge of the driveway and leaned to the right. When Employee #1 started removing the load straps, two concrete panels fell over off the trailer, landing on and, crushing him. Employee #1 died a short time later in surgery from massive internal injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125717553 | Fatality | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |