Accident: 201175049 - Employee'S Arm Broken When Caught In Cement Mixer
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
125718643 | 02/06/2004 | 3273 | Kyle'S Rock & Ready Mix Inc. |
An employee was driving a cement mixer and parked his truck under the batch plant waiting for a load of cement. This load called for a color additive, which is done automatically by the batch plant and doesn't require assistance from the driver. On this particular day, the color adding machine was broken so the plant manager directed the yardman to give the powdered color additive to the driver to be added via the hopper. The driver was given two bags by the yardman, one was a full 25 lbs. bag and one was a 7 lbs. plastic bag. The driver climbed the 8 ft. ladder and threw the entire full bag into the hopper. While holding onto the ladder with his left hand, he poured the contents from the plastic bag into the open area directly below the hopper. He reached approximately 27 inches over the danger zone at the point of operation. His right arm was caught by the drawing and mixing action of the moving drum and the hopper. The yardman signaled to other employees and they were able to bring the driver to the ground. First aid was performed until Emergency Medical Services arrived and transported him to UC Davis Medical. He was hospitalized with a fractured arm.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125718643 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |