Accident Summary Nr: 201175023 - Employee struck and killed by industrial truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201175023 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 02/12/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12571660502/12/20044213484121Overnite Transportation Co Inc

Abstract: At approximately 4:30 a.m. on February 12, 2004, Employee #1, a truck driver for Overnite Transportation Company, Inc., came to work and walked toward his truck that was parked along the east side of the loading docks. While Employee #1 was walking to his truck, an industrial tow tractor towing a 27-ft trailer was being driven along the south side of the loading area. The driver of the tractor made a left turn and went around the east end of the loading dock, striking, running over, and killing Employee #1. There was no lighting near the east end of the loading docks; the lights on the industrial tow tractor were on and working. A large portion of the windshield of the industrial truck tractor was fogged up.

Keywords: HEAD, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, TORSO, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LIGHTING, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125716605 Fatality Fracture Truck drivers, heavy