Accident Summary Nr: 201175015 - Employee amputates fingers while using trimming saw

Accident Summary Nr: 201175015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 03/29/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12034434604/23/20047361561310Gold Enterprises, Inc. Dba Custom Personnel

Abstract: On March 29, 2004, Employee #1, a day labor, was working at a molding mill. He was stacking pieces of molding as they exited from the molding machine. While the machine was running, a piece of wood came out of the machine and caught his right hand glove cuff. Employee #1 reached out with his left hand to free his glove, but contacted an unguarded trimming saw. The saw amputated three fingers on his left hand. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center for treatment and hospitalized for postoperative care.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, WOOD SLAB, FINGER, GLOVE, MOLDING MACHINE, CAUGHT BY, ELECTRIC SAW, STRUCK BY, HAND, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120344346 Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction