Accident Summary Nr: 201175007 - Employee injures elbow when sleeve becomes caught

Accident Summary Nr: 201175007 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 03/27/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12034435304/14/20042421321113Simpson Timber Co.

Abstract: On March 3, 2004, Employee #1, a trim trap operator, was encoding lumber before it was sent on to the trim saws for edging. While observing the encoding operations, he saw debris on the electric eye that controls lumber onto the log chain-feeding conveyor. The chain and sprocket (called a speed up chain) of the conveyor moves lumber forward and orientates it for proper position on the chain-feeding conveyor. He tried to clear the debris off the electrical eye of the conveyor when his sweatshirt made contact with the chain and sprocket that moves lumber forward. The rotating parts of the chain and sprocket contacted the sleeve of his sweatshirt, pulling his hand into the moving parts and fracturing his elbow. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center for treatment and hospitalized for postoperative care.

Keywords: CLOTHING, FRACTURE, ROTATING PARTS, LOG, CAUGHT BY, CONVEYOR, SAWMILL, ELBOW, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120344353 Hospitalized injury Fracture Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators