Accident Summary Nr: 201175007 - Employee injures elbow when sleeve becomes caught
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120344353 | 04/14/2004 | 2421 | 321113 | Simpson Timber Co. |
Abstract: On March 3, 2004, Employee #1, a trim trap operator, was encoding lumber before it was sent on to the trim saws for edging. While observing the encoding operations, he saw debris on the electric eye that controls lumber onto the log chain-feeding conveyor. The chain and sprocket (called a speed up chain) of the conveyor moves lumber forward and orientates it for proper position on the chain-feeding conveyor. He tried to clear the debris off the electrical eye of the conveyor when his sweatshirt made contact with the chain and sprocket that moves lumber forward. The rotating parts of the chain and sprocket contacted the sleeve of his sweatshirt, pulling his hand into the moving parts and fracturing his elbow. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center for treatment and hospitalized for postoperative care.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120344353 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |