Accident Summary Nr: 201174992 - Employee is injured while unloading structural steel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120343975 | 11/18/2003 | 1791 | 238120 | Herrick Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on October 23, 2003, Employee #1, an ironworker, was unloading a truckload of structural steel using multi-piece "pick and rigging." While attaching the slings to a column, it fell over and pinned the employee's leg against another column located behind him. He was transported to the U.C. Davis Medical Center in Sacramento, CA, where he was hospitalized and treated for a broken left leg and crushing-type tissue damage.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120343975 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Landing Materials (Hoi Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |