Accident Summary Nr: 201174968 - Employee Is Crushed by Granite
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120345319 | 12/10/2003 | 3281 | 327991 | Oakmont Holdings Dba: Elegant Surface'S |
Abstract: On December 3, 2003, Employee #1, a fabricator for a production facility was separating a 500 lb. slab of granite-like material with his hands from a storage pile so it could be removed by a forklift mounted hoist. Employee #1 was standing in the middle of the slab pulling the slab away from the one behind it when he lost control and the slab fell, pinning him underneath. Employee #1 was rescued by a coworker and emergency personnel. Employee #1 lost consciousness and sustained two fractured ribs, injury to his spinal cord, back and neck, and suffered double vision in his left eye. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120345319 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |