Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201174950 - Employee burned by electric arc from conductor
Accident Summary Nr: 201174950 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 09/02/2003
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 120341722 | 12/18/2003 | 1731 | 238210 | Construction Technologies |
Abstract:
At approximately 2:36 p.m. on September 2, 2003, Employee #1, of Construction Technologies in Sacramento, CA, was opening an electrical panel to get the identification numbers from the breakers. He was removing the panel cover when it contacted a conductor, causing an electric arc. Employee #1 sustained severe burns to his right hand and arm, and was hospitalized for four days. Subsequent investigation found that the conductor was loose and improperly installed. It was too large to fit in the breaker's connection slot and was also improperly trimmed, leaving frayed strands exposed. When the breaker panel was removed, it contacted the energized conductor.
Keywords:
BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, INADEQUATE MAINT, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, HAND
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Single family or duplex dwelling |
New project or new addition |
Under $50,000 |
1 |
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
120341722 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Other |
Electricians |