Accident Summary Nr: 201174943 - Employee receives injuries when struck by broken chain

Accident Summary Nr: 201174943 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 12/17/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12571749602/19/20041542236220San Antonio Construction

Abstract: At approximately 10:03 a.m. on December 17, 2003, Employee #1 and coworkers were constructing a barn. The barn support column were drilled using a post hole auger truck. As the post holes were being drilled, the auger truck became stuck in the mud. The employees decided to use a forklift to pull the truck from the mud. They attached a 20-ft chain between the forklift and auger truck. However, as the forklift pulled the auger truck, the chain snapped and flew back into Employee #1. Employee #1 was struck in the head by the flying chain, suffering fractures to his skull. Emergency medical personnel were summoned and took him to the hospital. At the hospital, he required surgery to repair the damages to his skull and face. He was hospitalized following the surgical procedures for postoperative care.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, DRILLING MUD, TRUCK, AUGER, STRUCK BY, BROKEN CHAIN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125717496 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile