Accident Summary Nr: 201174893 - Employee amputates index finger with chop saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125717108 | 02/27/2004 | 3089 | 326121 | Phoenix Spas |
Abstract: On February 3, 2004, Employee #1, a cutter, was cutting wood on a chop saw. That was a new saw, fully guarded, as required. Employee #1 lowered the saw to cut the wood. He amputated his left index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125717108 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |