Accident Summary Nr: 201174885 - Employee severs finger with skill saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120344122 | 02/05/2004 | 1751 | 238130 | Precision Framing |
Abstract: On January 12, 2004, Employee #1, an apprentice carpenter, was trying to rip a 2-inch by 4-inch piece of stock with a hand held skill saw. As he held the saw in his right hand and the stock in his left hand he started the cut. He felt his left hand become pinched and the saw kicked back, crossing the palm of his left hand. Emergency services were called and the West Sacramento City Fire Department transported Employee #1 to the UC Davis Medical Center in Sacramento, CA, where he was hospitalized. Employee #1 was treated for an amputated middle finger, at the first joint, and severe lacerations to three other fingers on his left hand, which required stitches.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 1 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120344122 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |