Accident Summary Nr: 201174877 - Employee fractures ankles in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125718296 | 12/08/2003 | 9224 | 922160 | Dunsmuir Volunteer Fire Dept. |
Abstract: On November 10, 2003, Employee #1, a volunteer fire fighter from the Volunteer Fire Department, was replacing a new light fixture in the department building using a ladder. On his fifth time up, the ladder slipped and fell to the floor. Employee #1 jumped away from the ladder from a height of approximately seven feet above the floor. He landed on the concrete floor and fractured both ankles. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125718296 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Firefighting occupations |