Accident Summary Nr: 201174877 - Employee fractures ankles in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201174877 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 11/10/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12571829612/08/20039224922160Dunsmuir Volunteer Fire Dept.

Abstract: On November 10, 2003, Employee #1, a volunteer fire fighter from the Volunteer Fire Department, was replacing a new light fixture in the department building using a ladder. On his fifth time up, the ladder slipped and fell to the floor. Employee #1 jumped away from the ladder from a height of approximately seven feet above the floor. He landed on the concrete floor and fractured both ankles. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, FRACTURE, LADDER, LIGHTING FIXTURE, SLIP, FALL, CONCRETE, WORK SURFACE, ANKLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125718296 Hospitalized injury Fracture Firefighting occupations