Accident Summary Nr: 201174869 - Hand crushed in printing press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125718312 | 12/10/2003 | 2711 | 511110 | Eureka Times Standard |
Abstract: On October 27, 2003, Employee #1 was making a routine adjustment to a skimming roll on a printing press with a wrench. Employee #1 placed his right hand on the press as he was making the adjustment to the skimming roll. His finger was pulled between two rolls. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a crushed fifth finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125718312 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Printing machine operators |