Accident Summary Nr: 201174828 - Employee injured after falling off pallet jack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125716795 | 01/13/2004 | 4213 | 484230 | Ozark Trucking Inc. |
Abstract: On December 4, 2003, Employee #1, a truck driver from Ozark Trucking Incorporated, located in Sacramento, California, was preparing a tractor trailer rig for delivery at the facility warehouse. Using a motorized pallet jack, Employee #1 exited the trailer several times prior to the accident. While exiting the trailer, the pallet jack struck a metal strip at the end of the trailer that also ran the width of the trailer. Employee #1 fell off the pallet jack. Another employee who was working in the immediate area heard a metal on metal sound and looked up. He saw Employee #1 flying out the back end of the trailer and striking his head on the warehouse floor. Employee #1 was unconscious at the scene. The Sacramento City Fire Department transported Employee #1 to the University of California Davis Medical Center in Sacramento, California. Employee #1 fell into a coma as a result of the head trauma and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125716795 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Truck drivers, light |