Accident Summary Nr: 201174810 - Employee falls from tree and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120341680 | 10/28/2003 | 0783 | 561730 | Arbor Ii Tree Service |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on September 23, 2003, an employee was topping a tree that was being removed. He had made the face cut, and then while making the back cut, nicked his climbing rope. As the employee was getting ready to come down at the end of the day, he unhooked from the safety line and started to repel when the nicked climbing rope broke and he burned the tree to the ground. The employee suffered fractures of the pelvis, back and cheek. Two weeks after the accident the employee died during surgery on his pelvis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120341680 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |