Accident Summary Nr: 201174802 - Employee sustained knee abrasion in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201174802 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 02/06/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12571746202/26/20041799238990B&L Cleaning Service

Abstract: On February 6, 2004, Employee #1 was using a 16 ft metal extension ladder to clean interior windows. The ladder slipped on the hardwood floor and the employee fell approximately 10 ft. Employee #1 sustained abrasions to his left knee but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: KNEE, WINDOW WASHER, LADDER, ABRASION, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125717462 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder