Accident Summary Nr: 201174794 - Employee's finger caught in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125717504 | 03/02/2004 | 2431 | 321918 | Setzer Forest Products Inc |
Abstract: At about 10:30 p.m. on December 11, 2003, Employee #1 was working as a resaw operator for a molding mill operated by Setzer Forest Products, Inc. He was resawing stock lumber in a small double headed band resaw. Employee #1 was cutting the boards in half to make door frames. While cutting, the chain that drives the feed rolls fell off. He went through the lockout procedure and shut the machine down. Employee #1 removed the guards and replaced the chain at the drive motor, and then went around to replace the chain at the feed rolls. When he reached into the area of the chain and sprockets, his finger contacted the band saw blade that had not completely stopped. He didn't recognize the movement of the saw blade. Employee #1 was taken to Oroville Hospital where he was treated for an amputated left index finger and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125717504 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |