Accident Summary Nr: 201174786 - Employee fell 11 feet and fractured his shoulder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125719559 | 02/03/2004 | 3444 | 332321 | Washoe Eqpt Co.Dba:Sunoptics Prismatic Skylights |
Abstract: An employee was working from the top level of a metal storage rack. He was cutting a section of plywood. The vibration from the saw caused the plywood to move away from the edge of the storage rack. Both the plywood and the employee fell approximately 11 feet to the floor. He was hospitalized with a fractured shoulder.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125719559 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Not specified mechanics and repairers |