Accident Summary Nr: 201174745 - Employee injures back from fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125720011 | 01/12/2004 | 1711 | 238220 | Arc Comfort Systems Usa |
Abstract: On December 23, 2003, Employee #1 was walking down a set of temporary metal stairs that connected third and second story elevations. As he descended, Employee #1 slipped on the top step and slid the remainder of the way to the second floor. Employee #1 sustained a bruised lower back.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125720011 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Sheetmetal duct installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall, other |