Accident Summary Nr: 201174729 - Employee amputates fingertips with saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125720706 | 11/19/2003 | 1521 | 236118 | Shasta Group |
Abstract: On October 23, 2003, Employee #1, a carpenter, was working on remodeling a single residential home. The employee was cutting a board with a portable power-driven circular hand saw (Skilsaw) when his left hand slipped and went in front of the saw blade. His index, middle and ring fingers on his left hand were partially amputated. Employee #1 was not hospitalized. After the accident, the employee stated that the saw guard was operating properly and he was not sure what caused him to loose his grip with his left hand allowing it to go in front of the saw.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 18 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125720706 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |