Accident Summary Nr: 201174687 - Employee Is Injured While Cleaning Edger Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120347687 | 10/03/2003 | 2421 | 321113 | Sierra Pacific Industries |
Abstract: On October 3, 2003, Employee #1 was working as part of a cleanup crew on the night shift at a sawmill and was cleaning an edger saw. He became pinned between the lid of the edger saw and a piece of channel iron serving as a cable tray and was killed. The main power to the edger saw had been locked out by the employee and the locks were still on the control panel.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120347687 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |