Accident Summary Nr: 201174679 - Oil Well Worker Lacerates Hand on Drilling Apparatus
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125720441 | 11/06/2003 | 1781 | 237110 | Viking Drillers Inc |
Abstract: On October 15, 2003, Employee #1 was working for Viking Drillers in West Sacramento, CA. He was installing PVC pipe to drain a construction site. The boom of a drill rig was extended, and the smallest element was extended from a telescoping five-element kelly (a square or hexagonal pipe used in rotary table drilling). As Employee #1 was placing a sling over a section of 12-inch pipe, his right hand brushed the edge of the kelly. One of the telescoping elements slipped down and pinched his hand between the stop plates of two elements, lacerating the palm of his hand. The Sacramento Fire Department responded and transported Employee #1 to UC Davis Medical Center in Sacramento. The laceration had affected two fingers, and Employee #1 required multiple surgeries. He was released from the hospital on October 20, 2003.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125720441 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Drillers, earth | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |