Accident Summary Nr: 201174679 - Oil Well Worker Lacerates Hand on Drilling Apparatus

Accident Summary Nr: 201174679 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 10/15/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12572044111/06/20031781237110Viking Drillers Inc

Abstract: On October 15, 2003, Employee #1 was working for Viking Drillers in West Sacramento, CA. He was installing PVC pipe to drain a construction site. The boom of a drill rig was extended, and the smallest element was extended from a telescoping five-element kelly (a square or hexagonal pipe used in rotary table drilling). As Employee #1 was placing a sling over a section of 12-inch pipe, his right hand brushed the edge of the kelly. One of the telescoping elements slipped down and pinched his hand between the stop plates of two elements, lacerating the palm of his hand. The Sacramento Fire Department responded and transported Employee #1 to UC Davis Medical Center in Sacramento. The laceration had affected two fingers, and Employee #1 required multiple surgeries. He was released from the hospital on October 20, 2003.

Keywords: BOOM, FINGER, OIL WELL DRILLING, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LACERATION, PIPE, NIP POINT, HAND, OIL RIG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125720441 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Drillers, earth Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment