Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201174653 - Employee Struck By Steel Beam

Accident: 201174653 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 12/10/2003
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12571651412/10/20031791Usa Tank Sales & Erection Co., Inc.

At about 8:00 a.m. on December 10, 2003, Employee #1, working as an ironworker for USA Tank Sales & Erection Co, Inc., was erecting a steel storage silo. The accident happened while placing the 300-lbs steel roof support beam structure across the top section of the silo. The beam was placed and bolted into position, the day before by crane. Employee #1 found that the beam was set over the wrong bolt connection while laying the roof panel section. He made the decision to move the beam by hand using pry bars. All the connecting bolts were removed and the end of the beam fell from the top edge of the silo, it struck Employee #1 working below. First aid was provided at the scene by the local fire department paramedics before being transported to U.C Davis Hospital in Sacramento, CA. He was treated for a concussion and severe head and facial lacerations.

Keywords: steel beam, steel, iron worker, laceration, struck by, concussion, face
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 5

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 125716514 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Structural metal workers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Erecting structural steel
FatCause: Struck by falling object/projectile