Accident Summary Nr: 201174646 - Employee falls and has an allergic reaction during surgery

Accident Summary Nr: 201174646 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 10/24/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12572072211/10/20032431321911Sierra Pacific Millwork

Abstract: On October 24, 2003, Employee #1, a millwright, was working for a millwork and glue board operation facility. The employee was in the plant bone yard at night with a flashlight looking for a piece of belting when he tripped and fell on his right shoulder. The trip and fall occurred on June 30, 2003. The employee underwent surgery on his collar bone injury on October 24, 2003 and had an allergic reaction to the anesthetic during the operation. Employee #1 was hospitalized for this reaction.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ALLERGIC REACTION, COLLARBONE, MILLWRIGHT, TRIPPED, FALL, WORK SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125720722 Hospitalized injury Fracture Millwrights