Accident Summary Nr: 201174646 - Employee falls and has an allergic reaction during surgery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125720722 | 11/10/2003 | 2431 | 321911 | Sierra Pacific Millwork |
Abstract: On October 24, 2003, Employee #1, a millwright, was working for a millwork and glue board operation facility. The employee was in the plant bone yard at night with a flashlight looking for a piece of belting when he tripped and fell on his right shoulder. The trip and fall occurred on June 30, 2003. The employee underwent surgery on his collar bone injury on October 24, 2003 and had an allergic reaction to the anesthetic during the operation. Employee #1 was hospitalized for this reaction.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125720722 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Millwrights |