Accident Summary Nr: 201174620 - Employee is injured after forklift struck racks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125716589 | 02/09/2004 | 4222 | 493120 | Albertson'S |
Abstract: At approximately 5:48 a.m. on January 14, 2004, an employee, a forklift operator, was placing a pallet of oranges onto the fourth level of the storage rack when a hydraulic hose brake and the mast and lead dropped, striking the storage rack. The boxes of oranges came cascading down around the industrial truck; some were deflected into the driver's compartment, striking the employee about neck and shoulders. First aid was provided by the local fire department paramedics before being transported to the Sutter Roseville Medical Center in Roseville, CA where the employee was treated for neck and shoulder bruises and contusions. He was released 2 hours later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125716589 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |