Accident Summary Nr: 201174612 - Employee slipped and fractured knee cap on wet floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125717140 | 02/18/2004 | 8351 | 624410 | Shasta Head Start |
Abstract: On January 27, 2004, an employee, a cook for local county Head Start Program, child day care center, was preparing meals for children at breakfast and lunch. The employee was removing dishes from the dish washer when she slipped and fell. She stated that a small amount of water was on the floor. She stated that it was not unusual for water to fall on the floor when emptying the dishwasher. The employee slipped and fell to her knee and onto her leg. She sustained a fracture to her knee cap and lower leg. She was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125717140 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Cooks, except short order |