Accident Summary Nr: 201174596 - Employee is injured when pinned under bin trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 201174596 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 09/25/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12572046610/09/20030761115115Manuel Quezada Flc

Abstract: On September 25, 2003, Employee #1, a farm labor contractor, was harvesting olives in an olive orchard. He was dumping small trays that contained picked olives into bins located on a bin trailer. A Massey Ferguson tractor was pulling the trailer. The employee slipped on a running board located on the side of the bin trailer and fell. His pants became entangled between the trailer tire and the end of the running board and he was pinned to the ground by the tire. He was transported by helicopter to Enloe Medical Center in Chico, CA where he underwent surgery to repair a deviated pelvic bone, remove dead tissue on the right side of inner thigh, and repair ligament damage to his right knee. The employee was hospitalized for 15 days and was later transferred to a rehabilitation center.

Keywords: KNEE, AGRICULTURE, PINNED, FARM MACHINERY, PELVIS, ENTANGLED, LEG, TIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125720466 Hospitalized injury Fracture Farm workers