Accident Summary Nr: 201174588 - Employee iinjured in fall through opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125718940 | 11/25/2003 | 6531 | 531312 | Hignell Companies Dba Hignell, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 11, 2003, Employee #1, a painter, was working at a construction site of multi-family dwellings. He was using an airless sprayer to paint the second story units. As Employee #1 stood on the second floor, next to a stud wall, to paint a fascia board of building number three, he lost his balance and fell 11.83 feet through a 14-inch opening to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Enloe Hospital and treated for a ruptured spleen. He was released eight days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125718940 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance |