Accident Summary Nr: 201174570 - Employee Punctures Knee With Pneumatic Nail Gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125718924 | 11/19/2003 | 1522 | 236220 | Unger Construction Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 of Unger Construction was performing an interior remodel of a warehouse. The warehouse was being turned into offices for an Agricultural Processing Plant. Employee #1 was standing on the ground while nailing 4-foot by 8-foot sheeting on the interior of the east wall using a pneumatic nailer. He was nailing the sheeting above his head when the nailer slipped and came down. When he grabbed the nailer, he accidently hit the trigger, shooting his knee and puncturing it. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125718924 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |